Explore Logo

Children's Bookmark Contest Winners

The 2012 Winners

(click each image to view a larger version)

Arlington Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Vangie Sommers
Arlington Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Christina Zuber
Arlington Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Kaylee Wolfington
Arlington Library

Brier Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Nick Orozco
Brier Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Gabby Orozco
Brier Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Kaley Giboney
Brier Library

Camano Island Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Breanna Mickelson
Camano Island Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Ella Jung
Camano Island Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Tyler Crowley
Camano Island Library

Coupeville Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Elizabeth Bittner
Coupeville Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Jeimhel Boer
Coupeville Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Tamika Nastali
Coupeville Library

Darrington Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Anya Lin
Darrington Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Aksel Gene Espeland
Darrington Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Abby Jackson
Darrington Library

Edmonds Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Denali Kester
Edmonds Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Sebastien Walsh-Miot
Edmonds Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Caitlin Carroll
Edmonds Library

Granite Falls Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Ariana Dimitrova
Granite Falls Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Taylor Schireman
Granite Falls Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Erin Judd
Granite Falls Library

Lake Stevens Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Gavin Smith
Lake Stevens Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Alyssa Vargas
Lake Stevens Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Aidan Flinn
Lake Stevens Library

Lynnwood Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Sarina Van Dyke
Lynnwood Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Irene Woo
Lynnwood Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Caitlyn Reardon
Lynnwood Library

Marysville Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Alexis Maxine Bernardo
Marysville Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Natalie Skuta
Marysville Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Emily Wilson
Marysville Library

Mill Creek Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Nadia Bollinger
Mill Creek Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Riya Gautam
Mill Creek Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Heidi Ly
Mill Creek Library

Monroe Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Alana Spiller
Monroe Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Kinsey Sifuentes
Monroe Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Jade Klemmer
Monroe Library

Mountlake Terrace Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Lauren Culala
Mountlake Terrace Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Emery Hankins
Mountlake Terrace Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Samantha Denise Farmer
Mountlake Terrace Library

Mukilteo Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Lilyana Perez-Barajas
Mukilteo Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Jenny Shin
Mukilteo Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Cindy Liang
Mukilteo Library

Oak Harbor Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Sophia Dollarhyde
Oak Harbor Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Tiana Jackson
Oak Harbor Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Fredriche Cerdan
Oak Harbor Library

Snohomish Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Preston
Snohomish Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Cassie Chin
Snohomish Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Emma Kaveckis
Snohomish Library

Stanwood Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Julian Scuderi
Stanwood Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Ryan Libby
Stanwood Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Sydney Leorna
Stanwood Library

Sultan Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Rachel Jackson
Sultan Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Addy Stratman
Sultan Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Madison Jeffries
Sultan Library

South Whidbey Libraries

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Danny Janow
South Whidbey Libraries

Grades 1-3 Winner
Liam Dolde
South Whidbey Libraries

Grades 4-6 Winner
Sophia Paczynski
South Whidbey Libraries

Library on Wheels

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Isla J. Johnson
Library on Wheels

Grades 1-3 Winner
Nancy Davis
Library on Wheels

Grades 4-6 Winner
Kaitlyn Beckner
Library on Wheels

The 2011 Winners

(click each image to view a larger version)

Arlington Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Cali Fagan
Arlington Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Melody Sasser
Arlington Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Zachary Allgood
Arlington Library

Brier Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Eva Madrid
Brier Library

Camano Island Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Ruby Baker Lloyd
Camano Island Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Maya MacDonald
Camano Island Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Shawna Lingrey
Camano Island Library

Coupeville Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Katie Marti
Coupeville Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Cody Roberts
Coupeville Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Jessie Johnson
Coupeville Library

Darrington Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Talon Lin
Darrington Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Arielle Kanzler
Darrington Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Samantha Fitzpatrick
Darrington Library

Edmonds Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Braedan Swan
Edmonds Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Amy Nguyen
Edmonds Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Caitlin Carroll
Edmonds Library

Granite Falls Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Ellie Schoch
Granite Falls Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Miracles Neal
Granite Falls Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Sophia Rennert
Granite Falls Library

Lake Stevens Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Alyssa Vargas
Lake Stevens Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Aidan Flinn
Lake Stevens Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Brandon Valencia
Lake Stevens Library

Lynnwood Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Seth Phillips
Lynnwood Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Anabelle Sumera-Decoret
Lynnwood Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Alexandra Smith
Lynnwood Library

Marysville Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Annabelle Moll
Marysville Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Faith Engelson
Marysville Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Angela Myler Bernardo
Marysville Library

Mill Creek Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Kaeli Pierce
Mill Creek Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Riya Gautam
Mill Creek Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Elena Willems
Mill Creek Library

Monroe Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Marli Brinkle
Monroe Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Samantha Burton
Monroe Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Riley Kenyon
Monroe Library

Mountlake Terrace Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Dayton John Nickolson
Mountlake Terrace Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Luke Jones
Mountlake Terrace Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Sharanjit Natt
Mountlake Terrace Library

Mukilteo Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Julianna Shin
Mukilteo Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Jenny Shin
Mukilteo Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Margaret Schroeder
Mukilteo Library

Oak Harbor Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Carly VanGiesen
Oak Harbor Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Tiana Jackson
Oak Harbor Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Ashlan Pincin
Oak Harbor Library

Snohomish Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Lily Storseth
Snohomish Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Laleh Lonteen
Snohomish Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Makayla Kulbacki
Snohomish Library

Stanwood Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Blake Almanza
Stanwood Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Samuel Erickson
Stanwood Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Leili VonBergen
Stanwood Library

Sultan Library

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Bowman Costello
Sultan Library

Grades 1-3 Winner
Shealah Anderson
Sultan Library

Grades 4-6 Winner
Sabrina Simmons
Sultan Library

South Whidbey Libraries

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Olive Sichel
South Whidbey Libraries

Grades 1-3 Winner
Netty Jurriaans
Olivia Varga
Raven Winter
South Whidbey Libraries

Grades 4-6 Winner
Hannah Nielsen
South Whidbey Libraries

Library on Wheels

Preschool/Kindergarten Winner
Jordan Hower
Library on Wheels

Grades 1-3 Winner
Xander Lason
Library on Wheels

Grades 4-6 Winner
Maria Cruz
Library on Wheels




The 2010 Winners

(click each image to view a larger version)

Arlington Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Leanna Gillespie
Arlington Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Lauren Davis
Arlington Library

Brier Library

Preschool Winner
Isabella Andrus
Brier Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Ethan Dunne
Brier Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Zoë Dunnewind-Schenk
Brier Library

Camano Island Library

Preschool Winner
Maya Holloway
Camano Island Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Emma Morasch
Camano Island Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Sterling Hall
Camano Island Library

Coupeville Library

Preschool Winner
Briddie Wood
Coupeville Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Thora Iverson
Coupeville Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Kiara Mercedes
Coupeville Library

Darrington Library

Preschool Winner
Talon Lin
Darrington Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Aiden Meis
Darrington Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Buddy Williams
Darrington Library

Edmonds Library

Preschool Winner
Oliver Zoloth
Edmonds Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Syrah Jordan
Edmonds Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Logan McDowall
Edmonds Library

Granite Falls Library

Preschool Winner
Kara Gunter
Granite Falls Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Cameron Smalley-DuBeau
Granite Falls Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Lilian Hensley
Granite Falls Library

Lake Stevens Library

Preschool Winner
Siri Larsen
Lake Stevens Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Jakob Broadbent
Lake Stevens Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Clarissa Player
Lake Stevens Library

Lynnwood Library

Preschool Winner
Terrance Fairman
Lynnwood Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Madison An
Lynnwood Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Megan Meadows
Lynnwood Library

Marysville Library

Preschool Winner
Alexis Maxine Bernardo
Marysville Library

Primary Grades Winner
Angela Bernardo
Marysville Library

Intermediate Grades Winner
Criscia Coeryl Rinaldi
Marysville Library

Mill Creek Library

Preschool Winner
Cara Kwak
Mill Creek Library

Primary Grades Winner
Audrey Ogar
Mill Creek Library

Intermediate Grades Winner
Finnley Anderson
Mill Creek Library

Monroe Library

Preschool Winner
Zane Osborn
Monroe Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Emma Nagy
Monroe Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Emma Shriner
Monroe Library

Mountlake Terrace Library

Preschool Winner
Piper Yerrington
Mountlake Terrace Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Logan Middleton
Mountlake Terrace Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Jasmine Spears
Mountlake Terrace Library

Mukilteo Library

Preschool Winner
McCoy Taj Davison
Mukilteo Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Hunter Lewis
Mukilteo Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Brianna Kuehn
Mukilteo Library

Oak Harbor Library

Preschool Winner
Carly VanGlesen
Oak Harbor Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Abby Green
Oak Harbor Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Katherine Houck
Oak Harbor Library

Snohomish Library

Preschool Winner
Josephine Swinburnsen
Snohomish Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Ashlynn del Puerto
Snohomish Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Kiilee Anne Gerona
Snohomish Library

Stanwood Library

Preschool Winner
Isabel De La Cruz
Stanwood Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Dylan Schwartzmiller
Stanwood Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Willow Cook
Stanwood Library

Sultan Library

Preschool Winner
Ryan Chambion
Sultan Library

Grades K-2 Winner
Hunter Bystedt
Sultan Library

Grades 3-6 Winner
Izak Boranian-Schlegel
Sultan Library

South Whidbey Libraries

Preschool Winner
Evening Fisher
South Whidbey Libraries

Grades K-2 Winner
Estlin Coates
South Whidbey Libraries

Grades 3-6 Winner
Katie Mozingo
South Whidbey Libraries

Library on Wheels

Preschool Winner
Ava Jones
Library on Wheels

Grades K-2 Winner
Rivers J. Leeman
Library on Wheels

Grades 3-6 Winner
Summer Lazendy
Library on Wheels




The 2009 Winners

(click each image to view a larger version)

Preschool Winner
Carly VanGiesen
Oak Harbor Library


Kindergarten Winner
Tiana Jackson
Oak Harbor Library


1st Grade Winner
Sally Schafer
Mukilteo Library


2nd grade Winner
Ryan Taylor
Mill Creek Library


3rd Grade Winner
Riley Kenyon
Monroe Library


4th Grade Winner
Keian Anthony
Monroe Library


5th Grade Winner
Taylor Younker
Lynnwood Library


6th Grade Winner
Theresa Ambat
Marysville Library




The 2008 Winners

(click each image to view a larger version)

Preschool Winner
Josiah Christopherson
Oak Harbor Library


1st Grade Winner
Jaeden Byerly
Snohomish Library


2nd grade Winner
Eugene Liu
Monroe Library


Kindergarten Winner
McKenzie Chancey
Oak Harbor Library


3rd Grade Winner
Jamie Parmer
Marysville Library


4th Grade Winner
Elena Bahr
Snohomish Library


5th Grade Winner
Ada Pyszkiewicz
Edmonds Library


6th Grade Winner
Kyle Martin
Oak Harbor Library

At the moment that we persuade a child, any child, to cross that threshold,
that magic threshold into a library, we change their lives forever, for the better.
- Barack Obama


Sno-Isle Libraries Administrative & Service Center, 7312 35th Ave NE, Marysville, WA 98271-7417
360-651-7000 (local) • 877-766-4753 (toll free) • 360-651-7151 (fax)

©2014 Sno-Isle Libraries