Get a Card   
[]
[]
To Top

Third Grade Reading Challenge 2017 Calendar

2017 Reading Challenge Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals (Note: the top-scoring team from each In-School Challenge will be invited to participate in these events)

Venue: Lake Stevens High School Performing Arts Center
2908 113th Ave NE, Lake Stevens, WA 98258
Date: 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 6th
Schools:

  • Monte Cristo Elementary
  • Mt. Pilchuck Elementary
  • Skyline Elementary
  • Glennwood Elementary
  • Sunnycrest Elementary
  • Grove Elementary
  • Highland Elementary
     

Venue: Lynnwood High School Gymnasium (1 of 2 events at this location)
18218 North Road, Bothell, WA 98012
Date: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 14
Schools:

  • Beverly Elementary
  • Terrace Park Elementary
  • Cedar Way Elementary
  • College Place Elementary
  • Cedar Valley Community School
  • Hilltop Elementary
  • Lynndale Elementary
  • Silver Lake Elementary
  •  

Venue: Glacier Peak High School Performing Arts Center
7401 144th PL SE, Snohomish, WA 98296
Date: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 15
Schools:

  • Chain Lake Elementary
  • Frank Wagner Elementary /Sky Valley Education Center
  • Machias Elementary
  • Riverview Elementary
  • Seattle Hill Elementary
  • Emerson Elementary
  • Silver Firs Elementary
     

Venue: Byrnes Performing Arts Center
18821 Crown Ridge Blvd, Arlington, WA 98223
Date: 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 20
Schools:

  • Elger Bay Elementary
  • Utsalady Elementary
  • Cedarhome Elementary
  • Presidents Elementary
  • Pinewood Elementary
  • Stanwood Elementary
     

Venue: Oak Harbor Elementary, North Gymnasium
151 SE Midway Blvd, Oak Harbor, WA 98271
Date: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 21
Schools:

  • Coupeville Elementary
  • South Whidbey Elementary
  • Broad View Elementary
  • Crescent Harbor Elementary
  • Hillcrest Elementary
  • Oak Harbor Elementary
  • Olympic View Elementary
     

Venue: Lynnwood High School Gymnasium (2 of 2 events at this location)
18218 North Road, Bothell, WA 98012
Date: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 22
Schools:

  • Brier Elementary
  • Maplewood K-8 Coop
  • Sherwood Elementary
  • Forest View Elementary
  • Edmonds Elementary
  • Westgate Elementary
  • Spruce Elementary
  • Lynnwood Elementary
     

Venue: Mariner High School Gymnasium
200 120th St. SW, Everett, WA 98204
Date: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, March 23
Schools:

  • Discovery Elementary
  • Fairmont Elementary
  • Odyssey Elementary
  • Serene Lake Elementary
  • Picnic Point Elementary
  • James Monroe Elementary

FINAL CHALLENGE

The top-scoring team from each semi-final challenge will be invited to participate in this event.

Venue: Rosehill Community Center
304 Lincoln Avenue, Mukilteo, WA 98275
Date: 6:30 p.m. March 30th

Back to the main Reading Challenge 2017 page

It had been startling and disappointing to me to find out that story books had been written by people,
that books were not natural wonders, coming up of themselves like grass.
- Eudora Welty