[]
[]

Third Grade Reading Challenge Calendar

2018 Reading Challenge Semi-Finals

The top-scoring team from each In-School Challenge will be invited to participate in these events

Venue: Lake Stevens High School Performing Arts Center
2908 113th Ave NE, Lake Stevens, WA 98258
Date: 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 12th
Schools:

  • Glennwood Elementary
  • Highland Elementary
  • Monte Cristo Elementary
  • Mt. Pilchuck Elementary
  • Skyline Elementary
  • Sunnyside Elementary
  • Sunnycrest Elementary

Venue: Byrnes Performing Arts Center
18821 Crown Ridge Blvd, Arlington, WA 98223
Date: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 13
Schools:

  • Cedarhome Elementary
  • Darrington Elementary
  • Grove Elementary
  • Presidents Elementary
  • Stanwood Elementary
  • Twin City Elementary
  • Utsalady Elementary

Venue: Meadowdale High School Great Hall (1 of 2 events at this location)
6002 168th St SW, Lynnwood, WA 98037
Date: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 14
Schools:

  • Beverley Elementary
  • Brier Elementary
  • Cedar Valley Community School
  • College Place Elementary
  • Hilltop Elementary
  • Lynndale Elementary
  • Martha Lake Elementary
  • Spruce Elementary

Venue: Meadowdale High School Great Hall (2 of 2 events at this location)
6002 168th St SW, Lynnwood, WA 98037
Date: 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 19
Schools:

  • Cedar Way Elementary
  • Edmonds Elementary
  • Maplewood K-8 Coop
  • Seaview Elementary
  • Sherwood Elementary
  • Terrace Park Elementary
  • Westgate Elementary

Venue: Mariner High School Gymnasium
200 120th St SW, Everett, WA 98204
Date: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 20
Schools:

  • Discovery Elementary
  • Fairmount Elementary
  • Maltby Elementary
  • Odyssey Elementary
  • Serene Lake Elementary
  • Silver Firs Elementary
  • Silver Lake Elementary

Venue: Oak Harbor Elementary, North Gymnasium
151 SE Midway Blvd, Oak Harbor, WA 98271
Date: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 20
Schools:

  • Broad View Elementary
  • Coupeville Elementary
  • Crescent Harbor Elementary
  • Hillcrest Elementary
  • Oak Harbor Elementary
  • Olympic View Elementary
  • South Whidbey Elementary

Venue: Snohomish High School Auditorium
1316 5th St, Snohomish, WA 98290
Date: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday March 21
Schools:

  • Chain Lake Elementary
  • Dutch Hill Elementary
  • Frank Wagner Elementary / Sky Valley Education Center
  • Fryelands Elementary
  • Machias Elementary
  • Riverview Elementary
  • Seattle Hill Elementary

 


 

FINAL CHALLENGE

The top-scoring team from each semi-final challenge will be invited to participate in this event.

Venue: Edmonds Center for the Arts
410 4th Ave N, Edmonds, WA 98020
Date: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 28

 

There is not such a cradle of democracy upon the earth as the Free Public Library,
this republic of letters, where neither rank, office, nor wealth receives the slightest consideration.
- Andrew Carnegie