Get a Card   
[]
[]

Third Grade Reading Challenge 2017 Calendar

2017 Reading Challenge Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals (Note: the top-scoring team from each In-School Challenge will be invited to participate in these events)

Venue: Lake Stevens High School Performing Arts Center
2908 113th Ave NE, Lake Stevens, WA 98258
Date: 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 6th
Schools:

  • Monte Cristo Elementary
  • Mt. Pilchuck Elementary
  • Skyline Elementary
  • Glennwood Elementary
  • Sunnycrest Elementary
  • Grove Elementary
  • Highland Elementary
     

Venue: Lynnwood High School Gymnasium (1 of 2 events at this location)
18218 North Road, Bothell, WA 98012
Date: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 14
Schools:

  • Beverly Elementary
  • Terrace Park Elementary
  • Cedar Way Elementary
  • College Place Elementary
  • Cedar Valley Community School
  • Hilltop Elementary
  • Lynndale Elementary
  • Silver Lake Elementary
  •  

Venue: Glacier Peak High School Performing Arts Center
7401 144th PL SE, Snohomish, WA 98296
Date: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 15
Schools:

  • Chain Lake Elementary
  • Frank Wagner Elementary /Sky Valley Education Center
  • Machias Elementary
  • Riverview Elementary
  • Seattle Hill Elementary
  • Emerson Elementary
  • Silver Firs Elementary
     

Venue: Byrnes Performing Arts Center
18821 Crown Ridge Blvd, Arlington, WA 98223
Date: 6:30 p.m. Monday, March 20
Schools:

  • Elger Bay Elementary
  • Utsalady Elementary
  • Cedarhome Elementary
  • Presidents Elementary
  • Pinewood Elementary
  • Stanwood Elementary
     

Venue: Oak Harbor Elementary, North Gymnasium
151 SE Midway Blvd, Oak Harbor, WA 98271
Date: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 21
Schools:

  • Coupeville Elementary
  • South Whidbey Elementary
  • Broad View Elementary
  • Crescent Harbor Elementary
  • Hillcrest Elementary
  • Oak Harbor Elementary
  • Olympic View Elementary
     

Venue: Lynnwood High School Gymnasium (2 of 2 events at this location)
18218 North Road, Bothell, WA 98012
Date: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, March 22
Schools:

  • Brier Elementary
  • Maplewood K-8 Coop
  • Sherwood Elementary
  • Forest View Elementary
  • Edmonds Elementary
  • Westgate Elementary
  • Spruce Elementary
  • Lynnwood Elementary
     

Venue: Mariner High School Gymnasium
200 120th St. SW, Everett, WA 98204
Date: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, March 23
Schools:

  • Discovery Elementary
  • Fairmont Elementary
  • Odyssey Elementary
  • Serene Lake Elementary
  • Picnic Point Elementary
  • James Monroe Elementary

FINAL CHALLENGE

The top-scoring team from each semi-final challenge will be invited to participate in this event.

Venue: Rosehill Community Center
304 Lincoln Avenue, Mukilteo, WA 98275
Date: 6:30 p.m. March 30th

Back to the main Reading Challenge 2017 page

The libraries of America are and must ever remain the home of free, inquiring minds.
- Dwight D. Eisenhower